Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] rights relating to the issuance of shares of the Corporation.” The 2008 agreement, and
the 2009 amendment, specifically states the shares listed by percentage to each
shareholder “constitute all of the issued and outstanding capital stock of the corporation.”
IIG does not contest the existence of integrated agreements. It argues
instead that an exception to the parol evidence rule permits the introduction of extrinsic
evidence to establish fraud. The fraud exception to the parol evidence rule is codified at
section 1856, subdivision (g): “This section does not exclude other evidence of the
12
circumstances under which the agreement was made or to which it relates, as defined in
Section 1860, or to explain an extrinsic ambiguity or otherwise interpret the terms of the
agreement, or to establish illegality or fraud.”
Not long ago, in Riverisland Cold Storage, Inc. v. Fresno-Madera
Production Credit Assn. (2013) 55 Cal.4th 1169 (Riverisland), the California Supreme
Court overruled Bank of America etc. Assn. v. Pendergrass (1935) 4 Cal.2d 258
(Pendergrass).