Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] “Trial court
rulings on the admissibility of evidence, whether in limine or during trial, are generally
reviewed for abuse of discretion. [Citations.]” (Pannu v. Land Rover North America,
Inc. (2011) 191 Cal.App.4th 1298, 1317.)
31
On appeal, however, IIG offers no argument that the erroneous admission
of this evidence was so prejudicial that reversal is required.9
“A judgment of the trial
court may not be reversed on the basis of the erroneous admission of evidence, unless
that error was prejudicial. (Code Civ. Proc., § 475.)” (Grail Semiconductor, Inc. v.
Mitsubishi Electric & Electronics USA, Inc. (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 786, 799.) “The
record must show that the appellant ‘sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a
different result would have been probable if such error . . . had not occurred or existed.
There shall be no presumption that error is prejudicial, or that injury was done if error is
shown.’ [Citation.] Additionally, article VI, section 13, of the California Constitution
provides that a judgment may not be set aside based on the erroneous admission of
evidence ‘unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the