Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Choate was aware counsel was the late judge’s son at the time he made his required
7 Even had he attempted to create a proper record on this issue, Mr. and Mrs. Shivers correctly point
out that Rivera’s responding brief largely lacked citations as required by California Rules of Court, rule 8.204,
subdivision (a)(1)(C).
13
disclosures prior to the arbitration. Thus section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(6)(A) would not
apply.
Nor did Rivera submit evidence that he moved to disqualify Judge Choate
upon learning of this prior relationship with counsel’s father, as is required to invoke
section 1281.91. Under section 1281.91, subdivision (c), even when an arbitrator makes
a “material omission or material misrepresentation in his or her disclosure,” as Rivera
alleges was the case here, “in no event may a notice of disqualification be given after a
hearing of any contested issue of fact relating to the merits of the claim or after any ruling
by the arbitrator regarding any contested matter.” Rivera submitted no evidence that he
served a notice of disqualification prior to the conclusion of the arbitration.
Rivera cites Commonwealth Coat. Corp. v. Continental Cas. Co. (1968)
393 U.S. 145, 149, for the notion that an arbitrator’s failure to notify the parties of any