Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Rexford is a party.
The second level of hearsay for Gilchriese’s testimony comes within the
hearsay exception for prior inconsistent statements. (Evid. Code, § 1235.) A declarant’s
statements that are inconsistent with the declarant’s testimony are admissible as
substantive evidence if the requirements of Evidence Code section 770 are met. (People
v. Brown (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 1585, 1596-1597; People v. Sanders (1990) 221
Cal.App.3d 350, 402, fn. 10.) For prior inconsistent statements to be admissible,
18
Evidence Code section 770 requires either (1) “The witness was so examined while
testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or deny the statement” or (2) “The
witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.”
Fodor’s statement to Gilchriese about what Wilson had said is inconsistent
with statements made by Fodor in his declaration submitted in support of Rexford’s
motion for summary judgment. Fodor stated in his declaration: “I never told Darin