Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See LSA–C.Cr.P. art. 895.1A; State v. Wilson, 613 So.2d 234, 240
(La.App. 1st Cir. 1992), writ denied, 93-0533 (La.3/25/94); 635 So.2d
238. Accordingly, although we affirm the sentence, we vacate the
condition of restitution and remand this matter to the trial court for a
determination of the specific amount of restitution to be paid by
defendant to each victim. See State v. Wilson, 613 So.2d at 240.
The trial court is instructed that if restitution is imposed, it must specify to whom
restitution is to be paid.
Malfeasance in office
Malfeasance in office is proscribed and defined by La.R.S. 14:134, which
reads, in pertinent part:
A. Malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer
or public employee shall:
8
(1) Intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of
him, as such officer or employee; or
(2) Intentionally perform any such duty in an unlawful manner; or
(3) Knowingly permit any other public officer or public employee,
under his authority, to intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty
lawfully required of him, or to perform any such duty in an unlawful
manner.
In the context of this matter, two other statutes are relevant. Louisiana Revised
Statutes 42:1461(A) states:
Officials, whether elected or appointed and whether
compensated or not, and employees of any “public entity” . . . assume