Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Plain error
should be found “only in exceptional circumstances and only to prevent a manifest
miscarriage of justice.” State v. Hill, 92 Ohio St.3d 191, 203, 749 N.E.2d 274 (2001),
citing State v. Long, 53 Ohio St.2d 91, 372 N.E.2d 804 (1978), paragraph three of the
syllabus.
{¶ 11} Rink’s request for credit toward his prison term for days when he was not
confined in jail or prison, or under a similarly restrictive sanction (such as confinement in
a community-based correctional facility), is contrary to statutory law and governing
precedent from the Supreme Court of Ohio. That is, R.C. 2967.191(A) provides for a
reduction of prison time for related days to confinement. It states, in relevant part, that
“[t]he department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the prison term of a
prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason 5.
arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced * * *.”
(Emphasis added.) Recently, the Supreme Court of Ohio clarified that “R.C.
2967.191(A) is plain and unambiguous and limits a jail-time credit to specific types of
confinement, those in which the defendant is confined in a public or private facility.”
(Emphasis added.) State v.