Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Because a verdict of guilt against a - 23 -
defendant removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the
convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally
insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. State v. Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d 516, 557-58 (Tenn.
2000) (citations omitted).
1. First Degree Premeditated Murder
First degree murder is defined as a “premeditated and intentional killing of another.”
T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(1) (2018). Premeditation refers to “an act done after the exercise
of reflection and judgment.” T.C.A. § 39-13-202(d) (2018). Whether the defendant
premeditated the killing is for the jury to decide, and the jury may look at the circumstances
of the killing to decide that issue. Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 660. The Tennessee Code states
that, while “the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself,” that purpose
need not “pre-exist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of time” for a
defendant to have premeditated the killing. T.C.A. § 39-13-202(d) (2018).
The following factors have been accepted as actions that demonstrate the existence