Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] of the murder. See, Nichols, 24 S.W.3d at 302. Finally, the State presented evidence of a
motive for the murder. See Leach, 148 S.W.3d at 54. Each of these factors is relevant to
premeditation. See State v. Pike, 978 S.W.2d 904, 914-15; Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 660.
Accordingly, we conclude that there was proof upon which a jury could conclude, beyond
a reasonable doubt, that the defendants intentionally killed the victim with premeditation.
The defendants are not entitled to relief as to this issue.
2. Especially Aggravated Kidnapping
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-305(a) defines the offense of especially
aggravated kidnapping as follows:
(a) Especially aggravated kidnapping is false imprisonment, as defined in §
39-13-302:
(1) Accomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article
used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a
deadly weapon; [or]
(2) Where the victim was under the age of thirteen (13) at the time of
the removal or confinement; [or]
(3) Committed to hold the victim for ransom or reward, or as a shield
or hostage; or
(4) Where the victim suffers serious bodily injury.- 25 -
(b)(1) Especially aggravated kidnapping is a Class A felony.
“A person commits the offense of false imprisonment who knowingly removes or confines
another unlawfully so as to interfere substantially with the other’s liberty.” T.C.A. § 39-
13-302 (2018).
The evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, proved that following