Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] violations bureau pursuant to Chapter 4521. of the Revised Code.
However, the municipal court has jurisdiction over the violation of a
vehicle parking or standing resolution or regulation if a local authority,
as defined in division (D) of section 4521.01 of the Revised Code, has
specified that it is not to be considered a criminal offense, if the
violation is committed within the limits of the court’s territory, and if
the violation is not required to be handled by a parking violations
bureau or joint parking violations bureau pursuant to Chapter 4521. of
the Revised Code.
R.C. 1907.02(C) as enacted by H.B. 62 sets forth jurisdiction for
criminal cases and parking violations. It provides, “A county court has exclusive
jurisdiction over every civil action concerning a violation of a state traffic law or a
municipal traffic ordinance, if the violation is committed within the limits of the
court’s territory.”
The cities make the same arguments with respect to the third
contested provisions, i.e., that R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) and 1907.02(C) do not serve any
overriding state interest and do not prescribe rules of conduct for the citizens of
Ohio.