Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] “Ohio municipalities have home-rule authority to establish administrative
proceedings, including administrative hearings, related to civil enforcement of
traffic ordinances, and that these administrative proceedings must be exhausted
before offenders or the municipality can pursue judicial remedies.” Id.
Recently, however, in State ex rel Magsig v. Toledo, 160 Ohio St.3d
899, 2020-Ohio-3416, 156 N.E.3d 899, the Ohio Supreme Court addressed its
holding in Walker as well as the application of Walker to the exclusive-jurisdiction
provision in H.B. 62. The Supreme Court explained:
The version of R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) that was in effect at the time of our
Walker decision did not give municipal courts exclusive jurisdiction
over cases involving traffic-camera citations. Id. at ¶ 1-3. The previous
version of R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) stated: “The municipal court has
jurisdiction of the violation of any ordinance of any municipal
corporation within its territory[.]” Am.Sub.S.B. No. 98, 147 Ohio Laws,
Part IV, 7357. We held that “any” did not mean the same thing as
“exclusive,” and that the statute could therefore not be read as
conferring exclusive jurisdiction over civil traffic-law violations on
municipal courts. Id. at ¶ 25. But as amended by H.B. 62 in 2019, R.C.
1901.20(A)(1) now states that municipal courts have “exclusive
jurisdiction over every civil action concerning a violation of a state
traffic law or a municipal traffic ordinance.” (Emphasis added). The
current version of R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) clearly and unambiguously
reserves for municipal courts exclusive authority to adjudicate every
civil traffic-law violation. And that statutory grant of jurisdiction
“cannot be impaired or restricted by any municipal charter or