Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] not do. They apply not to citizens but to municipalities. Like the statute
in Linndale, the contested provisions of S.B. 342 merely limit
municipal authority to enforce other substantive laws.
Id.
b. Analysis
We now turn to the three contested provisions under H.B. 62 t0 apply
the third and fourth prong of the Canton test to determine if the contested
provisions are general laws.
i. The Second Contested Provision — Reduction of Funds
The second contested provision, reduction of the local government
funds from the state, is set forth in R.C. 5747.502. Under H.B. 62, this provision
states that any local authority “that operated, directly or indirectly, a traffic law
photo-monitoring device during the preceding fiscal year” must annually “file a
report with the tax commissioner that includes a detailed statement of the civil fines
the local authority * * * collected from drivers for any violation of any local ordinance
or resolution during that period that are based upon evidence recorded by a traffic
law photo-monitoring device.” R.C. 5747.502(B). A local authority’s payments from
the state local government fund are then reduced by an amount equal to one-twelfth
of the gross amount of all fines indicated on the report. R.C. 5747.502(C)(1). If the