Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 8.A requires County to exercise discretion, and whether its
classification of all such permits as ministerial is permissible in
light of this possibility. Because we are not called upon to rule
on the status of any individual permit, the functional test has
no direct application here. Nevertheless, the factors set forth by
the Courts of Appeal will be helpful in evaluating the propriety
of County’s categorical classification.
B. Standard of Review
In general, judicial review of agency actions for CEQA
compliance extends to “whether there was a prejudicial abuse of
discretion.” (§ 21168.5; see Muzzy Ranch Co. v. Solano County
Airport Land Use Com. (2007) 41 Cal.4th 372, 381.) “Abuse of
discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a
manner required by law or if the determination or decision is
not supported by substantial evidence.” (§ 21168.5.) An
agency’s declaration of a ministerial exemption is reviewed for
PROTECTING OUR WATER AND ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCES v.
COUNTY OF STANISLAUS
Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
15
abuse of discretion. (County of Sonoma, supra, 11 Cal.App.5th
at p. 23.)