Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Tenn.
Code Ann. § 40-35-210(e) (2020); Bise, 380 S.W.3d at 706. The party challenging the
sentence on appeal bears the burden of establishing that the sentence was improper. Tenn.
Code Ann. § 40-35-401 (2020), Sentencing Comm’n Cmts.
Attempted Aggravated Child Endangerment of a Child Eight Years of Age or Less
“A parent or custodian of a child eight (8) years of age or less commits child
endangerment who knowingly exposes such child to or knowingly fails to protect such
child from abuse or neglect resulting in physical injury or imminent danger to the child.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401(c)(1) (2018). The offense of aggravated child
endangerment is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-402, which states in
pertinent part:
(a) A person commits the offense of . . . aggravated child
endangerment, who commits . . . child endangerment, as defined in § 39-15-
401(c) and:
(1) [t]he act of . . . endangerment results in serious bodily injury to the
child; [or]

does not contain a certificate of service. Neither motion explains why Defendant refers to himself as
“Defendant B.” The record does not contain an order concerning either motion.- 8 -
(2) [a] deadly weapon, dangerous instrumentality, controlled