Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] It provides, in pertinent part, at subsection .1 as follows:
A person may, subject to the provisions of subsection 2 of this section,
7 use
physical force upon another person when and to the extent he or she
reasonably believes such force to be necessary to defend himself . . . from
what he . . . reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful
force by such other person . . . .
Section 563.031.1 is followed by the word "unless," and then describes three exceptions.
Applicable here is the exception set forth at section 563.031.1(3), which excludes

7Subsection 2 of section 563.031 provides in pertinent part that "[a] person shall not use deadly force upon
another person under the circumstances specified in subsection 1 of this section unless: (1) He . . . reasonably
believes that such deadly force is necessary to protect himself . . . against death, serious physical injury, or any
forcible felony." We need not further address this subsection, as it is undisputed that if Gates were otherwise