On appeal from The Circuit Court of Jackson County, Missouri ">
[…] intervene as a matter of right in any pending lawsuit involving the claim for damages.”).
8 The proposed motion to vacate and set aside the judgment, attached as an exhibit to the motion to
intervene, invoked the authority of Rule 55.27 and section 537.065. The motion to intervene invoked
the authority of Rule 52.12 and section 537.065. Under section 537.065, Zurich would have had 30
days from the date it received notice of the non-execution agreement within which to exercise its right
to intervene in the underlying litigation. § 537.065.2. The non-execution agreement did not have to
be referred to as a contract under section 537.065 for the statute to apply. § 537.065.3 (“The provisions
of this section shall apply to any covenant not to execute or any contract to limit recovery to specified
assets, regardless of whether it is referred to as a contract under this section.”). Zurich arguably
received notice on February 10, 2021, and did not file the motion to intervene until more than three
months later on May 28, 2021. A motion to intervene filed beyond the 30-day limitation of section
537.065.2 is untimely. See Barnett v. Columbia Maint.