Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] These policy arguments are beyond the scope of this court’s authority in this appeal. Such arguments should be directed to Congress.
We conclude plaintiffs have stated a viable claim that title 8 U.S.C. section 1623 preempts section 68130.5. Although this conclusion suffices to require reversal of the judgment, we consider the parties’ other contentions to determine what other claims will be at issue upon remand.
C. Preemption by Title 8 U.S.C. Section 1621
Plaintiffs argue section 68130.5 is also preempted by title 8 U.S.C. section 1621. We agree they stated a viable claim. As indicated, title 8 U.S.C. section 1621 (fn. 8, ante) provides in part: “(a) In general. Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in subsections (b) and (d) of this section, an [illegal alien] is not eligible for any State or local public benefit (as defined in subsection (c) of this section) . . . [¶] (c) . . . ‘State or local public benefit’ means [¶] . . . [¶] (B) any . . . postsecondary education . . . benefit, or any other similar benefit for which payments or assistance are provided to an individual, household, or family eligibility unit by an agency of a State or local government or by appropriated funds of a State or local government. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) . . . A State may provide that an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States is eligible for any State or local public benefit for which such alien would otherwise be ineligible under subsection (a) of this section only through the enactment of a State law after [August 22, 1996], which affirmatively provides for such eligibility.”
Title 8 U.S.C. section 1621 was enacted in August 1996 (shortly before title 8 U.S.C. section 1623) as part of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act (PRA or PRWORA). (Pub.L. 104-193, (Aug. 22, 1996) § 411, 110 Stat. 2268.)