Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Wilson (C.D. Cal. 1995) 908 F.Supp. 755 (LULAC I) [other federal immigration law preempted portions of Proposition 187].)
B. Preemption by Title 8 U.S.C. Section 1623
Plaintiffs’ principal argument is that title 8 U.S.C. section 1623 preempts section 68130.5. We agree they have stated a cause of action. The demurrer should have been overruled.
As indicated, title 8 U.S.C. section 1623 (fn. 7, ante) provides, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a State (or a political subdivision) for any postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit (in no less an amount, duration, and scope) without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident.”
Title 8 U.S.C. section 1623 was enacted in September 1996, as part of the IIRIRA.15 (Pub.L. No. 104-208, Div. C, (Sept. 30, 1996) § 505, 110 Stat. 3009-672.)