Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Rules Com., Off. of Sen. Floor Analyses, 3d Reading of Assem. Bill No. 1543 (2001-2002 Reg. Sess.) as amended Jan. 24, 2002, p. 1, italics added.)
We conclude section 68130.5 does, and was intended to, benefit illegal aliens on the basis of residence in California.
3. Section 68130.5 is Preempted by Title 8 U.S.C. Section 1623
Since California does not afford the same benefit to U.S. citizens from other states “without regard to” California residence, section 68130.5 conflicts with title 8 U.S.C. section 1623, which states, “an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a State . . . for any postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit (in no less an amount, duration, and scope) without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident.”