Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Because section 68130.5 does not give the same benefit to U.S. citizens without regard to residence, the California statute violates and is preempted by title 8 U.S.C. section 1623 (fn. 7, ante) under the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution. (U.S. Const., art. VI, § 2.) Plaintiffs alleged under this and all counts that they “have been injured by having paid nonresident tuition while illegal aliens have been unlawfully exempt . . . .”
2. Violation of Title 8 U.S.C. section 1621:8 Exemption from nonresident tuition confers a benefit in violation of title 8 Title 8 U.S.C. section 1621 provides: “(a) In general. Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in subsections (b) and (d) of this section, an alien who is not--[¶] (1) a qualified alien (as defined in section 1641 of this title), [¶] (2) a nonimmigrant under the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C.A. § 1101 et seq.] or [¶] (3) an alien who is paroled into the United States under section 212(d)(5) of such Act [8 U.S.C.A. § 1182(d)(5)] for less than one year, [¶] is not eligible for any State or local public benefit (as defined in subsection (c) of this section).
“(b) [Exceptions for specified health care, emergency disaster relief, health assistance, and program services necessary for protection of life or safety].
“(c)(1) [¶] State or local public benefit definition. Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), for purposes of this subtitle the term ‘State or local public benefit’ means . . . . [¶] (B) any retirement, welfare, health, disability, public or assisted housing, postsecondary education, food assistance, unemployment benefit, or any other similar benefit for which payments or assistance are provided to an individual, household, or family eligibility unit by an agency of a State or local government or by appropriated funds of a State or local government.
“[¶] . . . [¶]
8 U.S.C. section 1621 (fn. 8, ante), and the California Legislature failed to provide affirmatively for such eligibility as specified in title 8 U.S.C. section 1621(d).