Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Ashcroft (2003) 537 U.S. 186, 210, fn. 16 [154 L.Ed.2d 683]), stated, “This section provides that illegal aliens are not eligible for in-state tuition rates at public institutions of higher education.” (Conf. Report 104-828, H.R. 2202, § 507 (Sept. 24, 1996).) Thus, “benefit” in title 8 U.S.C. section 1623 includes in-state tuition.
Defendants also argue “benefit” in title 8 U.S.C. section 1623 should be given the same meaning as “benefit” in title 8 U.S.C. section 1621, which defendants interpret as being limited to money paid to students. Again, we disagree.
Thus, title 8 U.S.C. section 1621 defines “benefit” in part as “any retirement, welfare, health, disability, public or assisted housing, postsecondary education, food assistance, unemployment benefit, or any other similar benefit for which payments or assistance are provided to an individual, household, or family eligibility unit by an agency of a State or local government or by appropriated funds of a State or local government.” (8 U.S.C. § 1621(c)(1)(B), italics added.)