Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Even assuming for the sake of argument that “postsecondary education” is modified by the language “for which payments or assistance are provided,” in40 state tuition constitutes assistance, and defendants fail to show otherwise.
Defendants apply their own gloss to the word “assistance,” asserting it must be “direct financial assistance.” To the extent this position considers the term “assistance” to be limited to direct financial aid, we observe the exclusion of illegal aliens from student financial aid is already covered in 20 U.S.C. section 1091, which states, “In order to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance under [provisions concerning student financial aid], a student must . . . [¶] be a citizen or national of the United States, a permanent resident of the United States, able to provide evidence from the Immigration and Naturalization Service that he or she is in the United States for other than a temporary purpose with the intention of becoming a citizen or permanent resident, [or] a citizen of any one of the Freely Associated States.” (20 U.S.C. § 1091(1)(5).)
In California, illegal aliens are barred from receiving financial assistance in the form of, e.g., Cal Grant awards. (§§ 69433.9, 69535.)
Moreover, one of the cases cited by defendants defeats their position. Thus, California Rural Legal Assistance v.