Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] “(5) [Statement that the statute does not confer benefits based on residence.]
“(b) It is the intent of the Legislature that:
“(1) A state court may award only prospective injunctive and declaratory relief to a party in any lawsuit interpreting Section 68130.5 . . . .
“(2) This act will have no impact on the ability of California’s public colleges and universities to assess nonresident tuition on students who are not within the scope of this act.” (Stats. 2001, ch. 814, § 1, italics added.)
A 2002 amendment deleted subdivision (b)(1) of the uncodified section, regarding remedy, and added codified section 68130.7: “If a state court finds that Section 68130.5, or any similar provision adopted by the Regents of the University of California, is unlawful, the court may order, as equitable relief, that the administering entity that is the subject of the lawsuit terminate any waiver awarded under that statute or provision, but no money damages, tuition refund or waiver, or by reason of that education, will be prepared to make a greater contribution to the state’s economy and future.” (Id. at p. 444.) However, Kirk did not involve illegal aliens. other retroactive relief, may be awarded.