Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Code, §§ 52, 52.1, subd. (b)) are barred by section 68130.7 (fn. 6, ante), which prohibits monetary damages if a court finds section 68130.5 unlawful.
We conclude plaintiffs fail to show grounds for reversal regarding the Unruh Act claim (count eight). X. Discrimination - (Cal. Const., Art. I, § 31)
Although not alleged in the complaint, plaintiffs claim they argued at the hearing on the demurrer (no transcript appears in the record on appeal) that they have a viable claim under California Constitution, article I, section 31, which was adopted by Proposition 209 in 1996, and which provides in part that “[t]he State [expressly including the public university system] shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.” (Italics added.) This self-executing provision states the remedies are the same as are otherwise available for violations of California antidiscrimination law. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 31, subds. (g)- (h).)