Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See Tex. R. Civ. P. 279, 296; Balusik v. Kollatschny, No. 01-99-01342-CV, 2002 WL 1822360, *5 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, no pet.) (op. on reh'g, not designated for publication) (concluding trial court did not err in failing to issue appellant's requested findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding certain issues where case was tried to the jury and trial court did not decide those issues). We also conclude, on the merits, Lucky Dawg's contentions cannot be sustained.

III. Texas Tax Code Section 171.255

A. Applicable Law

Section 171.255 of the tax code provides as follows:

(a) If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited for the failure to file a report or pay a tax or penalty, each director or officer of the corporation is liable for each debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state after the date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived.

***

(c) A director or officer is not liable for a debt of the corporation if the director or officer shows that the debt was created or incurred:

(1) over the director's objection; or

(2) without the director's knowledge and that the exercise of reasonable diligence to become acquainted with the affairs of the corporation would not have revealed the intention to create the debt.

***

Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.255.