Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (14) the cost of travel in order to exercise possession of and access to a child;
(15) positive or negative cash flow from any real and personal property and assets, including a business and investments;
(16) debts or debt service assumed by either party; and
(17) any other reason consistent with the best interest of the child, taking into consideration the circumstances of the parents.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.123.
13 Father separately briefs this as his sixth issue. Mother responds that under section 154.306 the trial court was not required to issue section 154.130 findings.
14 Section 154.061, Computing Net Monthly Income, provides:
(a) Whenever feasible, gross income should first be computed on an annual basis and then should be recalculated to determine average monthly gross income.
(b) The Title IV-D agency shall annually promulgate tax charts to compute net monthly income, subtracting from gross income social security taxes and federal income tax withholding for a single person claiming one personal exemption and the standard deduction.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.061.
15 See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.062 (detailing what resources include and do not include).
16 Tex. Fam.