Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 17 The Legislature did provide “to the contrary” for certain distinct substantive and procedural rights and remedies in the specific context of disabled children. For example, subchapter F allows for support orders for disabled children beyond age 18 or high school graduation. Compare Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 154.001(a-1), 154.002 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R. Sess.), with id. §§ 154.302(a), 154.305(a)(1). And subchapter F expressly states that it does not affect parents’ contractual remedies for the support of a disabled child. Compare id. § 154.124(c) (“Terms of the agreement pertaining to child support in the order may be enforced by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, but are not enforceable as a contract.”), with id. § 154.308(a)(2) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R. Sess.) (“This subchapter does not affect a parent’s . . . ability to contract for the support of a disabled child.”).
18 Section 154.126, Application of Guidelines to Additional Net Resources, provides: