Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Dep’t of Transp. v. City of Sunset Valley, 146 S.W.3d 637, 642 (Tex. 2004), and in the context of the statute’s surrounding provisions, see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R. Sess.). We must not engage in forced or strained construction; rather, we must yield to the plain sense of the words the Legislature chose. See St. Luke’s Episcopal Hosp. v. Agbor, 952 S.W.2d 503, 505 (Tex. 1997).
B. Child support for adult disabled children
The trial court may order child support for a disabled child for an indefinite period. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 154.001(a)(4) (“The court may order either or both parents to support a child in the manner specified by the order . . . if the child is disabled as defined in this chapter, for an indefinite period.”), 154.302(a)10
10 Section 154.302, Court-Ordered Support for Disabled Child, provides:
(a) The court may order either or both parents to provide for the support of a child for an indefinite period and may determine the rights and duties of the parents if the court finds that: