Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.061.
15 See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.062 (detailing what resources include and do not include).
16 Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.069(a) (“The court may not add any portion of the net resources of a spouse to the net resources of an obligor or obligee in order to calculate the amount of child support to be ordered.”). Subchapter E, Modification of Child Support, contains a virtually identical provision. See Tex. Fam. Code § 156.404(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R. Sess.) (“The court may not add any portion of the net resources of a new spouse to the net
15
which prohibits adding any portion of a spouse’s net resources to calculate child support.
We agree with Father.