Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 11 On appeal, Father does not challenge the trial court’s statutory findings that J.M.W. is disabled and eligible for child support. See id. § 154.302(a).
13
Sess.). In other words, although courts ultimately may conclude in their discretion that applying the guidelines is unjust and inappropriate per section 154.122 (which the trial court did here), they must determine the presumptive amount of support per section 154.125, and then must consider the additional factors in section 154.123
12 and “specially” consider the particular factors outlined in section
12 Section 154.123, Additional Factors for Court to Consider, provides:
(a) The court may order periodic child support payments in an amount other than that established by the guidelines if the evidence rebuts the presumption that application of the guidelines is in the best interest of the child and justifies a variance from the guidelines.
(b) In determining whether application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate under the circumstances, the court shall consider evidence of all relevant factors, including:
(1) the age and needs of the child;
(2) the ability of the parents to contribute to the support of the child;
(3) any financial resources available for the support of the child;
(4) the amount of time of possession of and access to a child;
(5) the amount of the obligee’s net resources, including the earning potential of the obligee if the actual income of the obligee is significantly less than what the obligee could earn because the obligee is intentionally unemployed or underemployed and including an increase or decrease in the income of the obligee or income that may be attributed to the property and assets of the obligee;
(6) child care expenses incurred by either party in order to maintain gainful employment;
(7) whether either party has the managing conservatorship or actual physical custody of another child;
(8) the amount of alimony or spousal maintenance actually and currently being paid or received by a party;
(9) the expenses for a son or daughter for education beyond secondary school;
(10) whether the obligor or obligee has an automobile, housing, or other benefits furnished by his or her employer, another person, or a business entity;
(11) the amount of other deductions from the wage or salary income and from other compensation for personal services of the parties;
(12) provision for health care insurance and payment of uninsured medical expenses;
14
154.306 in determining whether to deviate from the guidelines.