Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The trial court signed a final order on October 4, 2013, ordering Father to pay $1,500.00 in monthly child support indefinitely, plus $1,500.00 in monthly support retroactive to April 2011. The court ordered Father to pay Mother’s counsel her attorney’s fees and expenses in the amount of $28,454.01.
Father requested findings of fact and conclusions of law pursuant to Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 296. Pursuant to section 154.1306 of the Texas Family
5 Father’s wife was employed by Anadarko as a tax manager.
6 Section 154.130, Findings in Child Support Order, provides:
(a) Without regard to Rules 296 through 299, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, in rendering an order of child support, the court shall make the findings required by Subsection (b) if:
(1) a party files a written request with the court not later than 10 days after the date of the hearing;
(2) a party makes an oral request in open court during the hearing; or
(3) the amount of child support ordered by the court varies from the amount computed by applying the percentage guidelines under Section 154.125 or 154.129, as applicable.
(b) If findings are required by this section, the court shall state whether the
6
Code, Father also requested findings regarding whether application of the child support guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate, his monthly net resources, Mother’s monthly net resources, the percentage applied to the first $8,550 of his monthly net resources for child support, and the specific reasons that the amount of support varied from the amount computed by applying the section 154.1257
application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate and shall state the following in the child support order:
“(1) the net resources of the obligor per month are $__________;
“(2) the net resources of the obligee per month are $__________;
“(3) the percentage applied to the obligor's net resources for child support is __________%; and
“(4) if applicable, the specific reasons that the amount of child support per month ordered by the court varies from the amount computed by applying the percentage guidelines under Section 154.125 or 154.129, as applicable.”
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.130 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R. Sess.).
7 Section 154.125, Application of Guidelines to Net Resources, provides: