Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Father sought to offer his and his wife’s prenuptial agreement entered in 2002, which purportedly states that separate earnings and income from separate property retain their separate character. The trial court held a hearing in February 2014 and denied Father’s motions. The trial court also denied Father’s request for additional findings and conclusions as to the reformed order. Father timely appealed.
8 Section 154.122, Application of Guidelines Rebuttably Presumed in Best Interest of Child, provides:
(a) The amount of a periodic child support payment established by the child support guidelines in effect in this state at the time of the hearing is presumed to be reasonable, and an order of support conforming to the guidelines is presumed to be in the best interest of the child.
(b) A court may determine that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate under the circumstances.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.122 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R. Sess.). As indicated above, the trial court’s original conclusion referenced section 154.125.