Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The district court did not err in so finding. Sellens is not Entitled to Attorney Fees Finally, Sellens claims that he is entitled to attorney fees under K.S.A. 40-908. This raises a question of law over which we have unlimited review. See Hamilton v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 263 Kan. 875, 879, 953 P.2d 1027 (1998). 13 The Farmers' policy provided not only auto liability coverage, but also coverage for losses due to fire, tornado, lightning, or hail. K.S.A. 40-908 provides that in all actions in which judgment is rendered against an insurance company on a "policy given to insure any property in this state against loss by fire, tornado, lightning or hail, the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee for services in such action including proceeding upon appeal to be recovered and collected as part of the costs . . . ."

Outcome:

Recovery under this statute, of course, is predicated upon the insured party prevailing in a suit against the insurer. Because Farmers has prevailed on the merits, Sellens is not entitled to attorney fees.