Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] PBC attached the Note, Deed of Trust, and Guaranty Agreement to its motion, but made no mention of the conflict between the printed words and numerals.
The trusts and Watkins responded and filed their own motion for summary judgment, in which they argued that the original principal amount of the loan under the Note and Guaranty Agreement was $1,007,000. Their argument was premised on Section 3.114 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, which provides: “If an instrument contains contradictory terms, typewritten terms prevail over printed terms, handwritten terms prevail over both, and words prevail over numbers.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.114 (West 2014). According to the trusts and
4