Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In the context of a Chapter 27 motion to dismiss, the movant bears the initial burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the claimant’s legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to the movant’s exercise of the right of free speech, the right to petition, or the right of association. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(b); see also Pickens v. Cordia, No. 05-13-00780-CV, 2014 WL 2134540, at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas May 22, 2014, no pet. h.). AHC does not contest that Alan satisfied his burden under section 27.005(b). Thus, the burden shifted to AHC to establish “by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(c); see also Better Bus. Bureau of Metro. Dallas, Inc. v. BH DFW, Inc., 402 S.W.3d 299, 309 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, pet. denied).