Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See Am. Flood Research, Inc. v. Jones, 192 S.W.3d 581, 583 (Tex. 2006) (per curiam); see also Kinney v. BCG Attorney Search, Inc., No. 03-12- 00579-CV, 2014 WL 1432012, at *11 (Tex. App.—Austin Apr. 11, 2014, pet. filed) (mem. op.) (employing abuse-of-discretion standard in review of sanction under Chapter 27). “A trial court abuses its discretion if it acts in an arbitrary or unreasonable manner without reference to any guiding rules or principles.” Walker v. Gutierrez, 111 S.W.3d 56, 62 (Tex. 2003).

Section 27.009 prescribes that a court that dismisses a legal action under Chapter 27 shall award the movant “sanctions against the party who brought the legal action as the court determines sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar actions described in this chapter.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.009(a)(2). The trial judge in this case made a general finding that “[a] sanction in the amount of $15,000.00 will be sufficient to prevent AHC from bringing similar actions to this action.” AHC contends that there is no evidence to support this finding.