Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In its third issue, AHC contends that it met its burden of proof under Chapter 27 and so the trial judge erred by granting Alan’s motion to dismiss. In its fourth and fifth issues, AHC complains about the awards of attorneys’ fees and sanctions.

A. Timeliness of the hearing

In its first issue on appeal, AHC argues that the trial judge erred by hearing Alan’s motion to dismiss on March 5, 2012, which was sixty days after Alan filed and served the motion. AHC relies on the version of section 27.004 applicable to this case, which provided as follows: “A hearing on a motion [to dismiss] under Section 27.003 must be set not later than the 30th day after the date of service of the motion unless the docket conditions of the court require a later hearing.” Act of May 21, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 341, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 961, 963 (amended 2013). AHC does not explain what consequence should follow if we were to conclude that the hearing was untimely under section 27.004.