Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] We reject AHC’s second issue on appeal.

B. Jurisdiction over Dinah’s cross-appeal

Next we consider AHC’s motion to dismiss Dinah’s cross-appeal. AHC contends that Dinah’s notice of cross-appeal, filed on June 25, 2012, was filed late because the deadline for her to file an interlocutory appeal from the denial of her motion was either March 18 or March 30, 2012. Dinah responds, in part, that her notice of cross-appeal was timely because she filed it within fourteen days after AHC filed its notice of appeal. We deny AHC’s motion. AHC’s argument is based on section 27.008(c), since repealed in 2013 but applicable to this case. Prior to the repeal, section 27.008 provided as follows: (a) If a court does not rule on a motion to dismiss under Section 27.003 in the time prescribed by Section 27.005, the motion is considered to have been denied by operation of law and the moving party may appeal.

(b) An appellate court shall expedite an appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action under Section 27.003 or from a trial court’s failure to rule on that motion in the time prescribed by Section 27.005.

(c) An appeal or other writ under this section must be filed on or before the 60th day after the date the trial court’s order is signed or the time prescribed by Section 27.005 expires, as applicable.

Act of May 21, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S., ch. 341, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 961, 963 (amended 2013) (current version at TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.008 (West Supp. 2013)). Section 27.005(a) provides, “The court must rule on a motion [to dismiss] under Section 27.003 not later than the 30th day following the date of the hearing on the motion.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(a) (West Supp. 2013).