Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] entered into on July 28, 2007, between Campbell and Spencer, pursuant to 21 O.S.
§ 1680.4(B)(1).” Id. at 23–24. She cites to her amended complaint during this discussion.
She discusses these claims in an attempt to persuade us that she has stated a claim for
- 11 -
proceeding brought by the government against property that either facilitated a
crime or was acquired as a result of criminal activity.” Black’s Law Dictionary
765 (10th ed. 2014) (defining civil forfeiture). Here, the criminal act alleged was
animal abuse under Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1685, which says that “[a]ny person who
shall willfully or maliciously . . . deprive any such animal of necessary food,
drink, shelter, or veterinary care to prevent suffering . . . shall be guilty of a
felony.” Neglected or abused animals are subject to forfeiture under a related
statute, which provides as follows:
After an animal has been seized and prior to any charges being filed,
the agency that took custody of the animal shall, within seven (7)