Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] incorrectly or that could materially affect the course of litigation with resulting savings of the
court's or the parties' resources.’” APCC Servs. v. Sprint Communs. Co., 297 F. Supp. 2d 90, 95–
96 (D.D.C. 2003) (quoting Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Nat'l Energy Policy Dev. Group, 233 F. Supp.
2d 16, 19 (D.D.C. 2002)). The March 31, 2018 Order involves a controlling question of law
under either prong.
The parties’ cross-motions for summary judgment presented the Court with a pure legal
issue -- the proper interpretation of 28 U.S.C. § 1913 note. That statute provides, in relevant
part:
The Judicial Conference may, only to the extent necessary, prescribe reasonable
fees, pursuant to sections 1913, 1914, 1926, 1930, and 1932 of title 28, United
States Code, for collection by the courts under those sections for access to
information available through automatic data processing equipment. These fees
may distinguish between classes of persons, and shall provide for exempting
persons or classes of persons from the fees, in order to avoid unreasonable
burdens and to promote public access to such information. The Director of the
Administrative Office of the United States Courts, under the direction of the
Judicial Conference of the United States, shall prescribe a schedule of reasonable
fees for electronic access to information which the Director is required to
maintain and make available to the public.
(b) The Judicial Conference and the Director shall transmit each schedule of fees
prescribed under paragraph (a) to the Congress at least 30 days before the
schedule becomes effective. All fees hereafter collected by the Judiciary under
paragraph as a charge for services rendered shall be deposited as offsetting
Case 1:16-cv-00745-ESH Document 105 Filed 08/13/18 Page 4 of 8
5
collections to the Judiciary Automation Fund pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 612(c)(1)(A)
to reimburse expenses incurred in providing these services.
Plaintiffs took the position that the statute prohibits the government from charging more in
PACER fees “than is necessary to recoup the total marginal cost of operating PACER,’” and that
the government is liable for fees it has charged in excess of this amount. Nat’l Veterans Legal
Servs.