United States of America v. Paul R. Gunter |
[…] Donald A. Harney v. Sony Pictures Television, Inc. |
On a sunny April day in 2007, freelancer Donald Harney snapped a photograph ("the Photo") of a blond girl in a pink coat riding piggyback on her father's shoulders as they emerged from a Palm Sunday service in the Beacon Hill section of Boston. Just over a year later, the pair in the Photo became a national media sensation. The father, soon-to-be revealed as a German citizen who had assumed the n $0 (01-07-2013 - MA) |
MVP Entertainment, Inc. v. Mark Frost |
Title 17 United States Code section 204(a) (section 204) of the Copyright Act provides: “A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner‟s duly authorized agent.” We affirm the entry of summary judgment against $0 (11-07-2012 - CA) |
Steven Gerhardson v. Gopher News Company |
Steven Gerhardson, Ron Hanek, Mike Johnson, and Jim Costello (collectively, drivers) were unionized delivery drivers covered by a collective bargaining agreement (CBA).