Estoppel Law
[…] Eddie Burroughs appeals the district court’s denial of his motion to suppress drug-related evidence police discovered in his home. District of Columbia police officers initially arrested Burroughs for carjacking. They searched Burroughs incident to the carjacking arrest and discovered evidence implicating him in a robbery. As part of their investigation of the robbery, officers searched Burroug... More...   $0 (01-21-2016 - DC)

State of Maine v. Harvey Austin Jr.

On January 21, 2014, two Maine game wardens summonsed Austin for
failing to label a tree stand pursuant to 12 M.R.S. § 10652(1)(B)(2), which
provides:
A person may not while hunting any wild animal or wild bird:
. . . .
(2) Except as provided in this paragraph, erect or use either a portable or permanent ladder or observation stand on the land of another person unless: ... More...
   $0 (01-19-2016 - ME)

The State of New Hampshire v. Oscar Grande

The relevant facts follow. On January 9, 2013, two men, both wearing masks and gloves, and one carrying a knife, entered the “Bremmer Street Food Mart” (Food Mart), in Manchester, and demanded money from the clerk.