FLSA Law
[…] Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 26, § 833. Appellant Torrey Harrison
("Harrison"), a social worker, wants to be able to tell a jury
that appellee Granite Bay Care, Inc. ("Granite Bay") illegally
fired her in violation of that statute. Her theory is Granite Bay
was getting back at her for

More...   $0 (01-14-2016 - ME)

Nancy Williams v. GENEX Services, LLC

The FLSA protects “all covered workers from substandard wages and oppressive working hours.” Barrentine v. ArkansasBest Freight Sys., Inc., 450 U.S. 728, 739 (1981); see also 29 U.S.C. § 202(a) (noting that the FLSA protects “the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers”). Toward these ends, the FLSA establishes the general rule that employer

More...   $0 (12-21-2015 - MD)

JIMENEZ et al v. R & D MASONRY, INC. et al

According to the facts presented in the Amended Complaint, which must at this stage be