Inverse Condemnation Law
[…] Inverse Condemnation Law
 
Helen I. Sick v. Sanditen Investments, Ltd.

¶1 The gravaman of appellant Helen I. Sisk's appeal is whether "costs", as used in 12 O.S. 1971 § 1101 1, includes attorney's fees. That section reads:

The defendant, in an action for the recovery of money only, may, at any time, before the trial, serve upon the plaintiff or his attorney an offer, in writing, to allow judgment to be taken against him for the sum specified therein. If the

More...   $0 (03-29-1983 - OK)

City of Marlow v. Stanley D. Booker