Citizens for Peace in Space, et al. v. The of Colorado Springs |
[…] Jerry Cook v. City of Bentonville |
Jerry Cook sued the City of Bentonville on an inverse condemnation theory for wrongfully terminating electrical service to a building that he owned at S.W. "A" Street after a fire in 1987. Cook sought $1.1 million from the city for lost rent and interest income after the city wouldn't restore power to his commercial property following the fire. The defenses asserted by the City $242000 (07-11-2006 - AR) |
Marvel Davis v. Kirk Brown, et al. |
Section 4-510 of the Illinois Highway Code (605 ILCS 5/4-510 (West 2004)) authorizes the Illinois Department of Transportation to prepare and record maps that "establish presently the approximate locations and widths of rights of way for future additions to the State highway system." Pursuant to this statute, the Department of Transportation prepared and recorded a map that set forth a right-o $0 (06-13-2006 - IL) |
Lincoln Loan Company v. The City of Portland |