Mandamus Law
[…] The... More...   $0 (01-08-2017 - Il)

STATE OF CONNECTICUT v. J.M.F.*

The defendant, J.M.F., appeals from the judgment of conviction of attempt to commit murder in violation of General Statutes §§ 53a-49 (a) (2) and 53a-54a (a), assault in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) (1), and risk of injury to a child in violation of General Statutes § 53-21 (a) (1). On appeal, the defendant raises the following seven claims:(1)thetrialcourtabusedi... More...   $0 (01-03-2017 - CT)

Oklahoma Association of Broadcasters, Inc. v. City of Norman

¶1 Section 24A.8(A) of the Open Records Act (the Act), 51 O.S.2011, § 24A.8(A)(2), required law enforcement agencies "to make available for public inspection . . . [f]acts concerning [an] arrest, including the cause of arrest and the name of the arresting officer . . . ." The questions presented to this Court are whether there was an arrest in the underlying criminal proceeding for purposes of the... More...   $0 (12-06-2016 - OK)

Next Page

Find a Lawyer
Find a Case
AK Morlan
Kent Morlan, Esq.
Editor & Publisher