Res Ipsa Loquitur Law
[…] United States and sentenced to 57 months in prison, which represented the bottom
of the guideline range. Mr. Soto-Robledo appeals this sentence on the ground that
it is substantively unreasonable. We disagree and affirm.
* The parties have not requested oral argument, and the Court concludes that oral argument wou

More...   $0 (08-31-2015 - NM)

David Barboza v. California Association of Professional Firefighters

This appeal requires us to interpret three different
provisions of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act
of 1974 (ERISA): (1) the requirement in 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a)
that “all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in
trust by one or more trustees,” sometimes called the “hold in
trust” requirement; (2) the prohibition against fiduciary selfdealing
under 29 U.

More...   $0 (08-28-2015 - CA)

Peggy Jones v. The City of Canton