Res Ipsa Loquitur Law
[…] pointing a firearm and possessing a firearm after a former felony conviction. His
28 U.S.C. § 2254 habeas petition was denied by the district court. Proceeding pro se
and wanting to appeal from the denial, he requests a certificate of appealability
(COA) to appeal. We deny the request and dismiss this matter.

More...   $0 (04-10-2015 - OK)

David Barboza v. California Association of Professional Firefighters, et al.

This appeal requires us to interpret three different
provisions of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act
of 1974 (ERISA): (1) the requirement in 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a)
that “all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in
trust by one or more trustees,” sometimes called the “hold in
trust” requirement; (2) the prohibition against fiduciary selfdealing
un

More...   $0 (04-07-2015 - CA)

Next Page

Find a Lawyer
Find a Case
AK Morlan
Kent Morlan, Esq.
Editor & Publisher