Telecommunications Law
[…] City of Santa Fe, New Mexico

The City of Santa Fe, a political subdivision of the State of New Mexico, adopted an ordinance (the "Ordinance") which established new procedures for telecommunications providers seeking access to city-owned rights-of-way. Qwest Corporation ("Qwest") provides telecommunications services in Santa Fe and utilizes the rights-of-way. Qwest brought suit in federal district court seeking a declarati

More...   $0 (08-26-2004 - NM)

MCI Worldcom Network Services, Inc. v. Mastec, Inc.

Certification from the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Fla. Stat. § 25.031 states: 1

The Supreme Court of this state may, by rule of court, provide that, when it shall appear to . . . any circuit court of appeals of the United States . . . that there are involved in any proceeding before it questions or propositions of the laws of this state, which are determinative of t

More...   $0 (05-24-2004 - FL)

Caption: E. Dickerson & Sons, Inc. et al v. Ernst & Young, LLP