Warranty Law
[…] Packerland Whey Products Inc et al.

Between 2006 and 2012
Packerland Whey Products, Inc., deceived at least one of its
customers about the protein content of a product called
Whey Protein Concentrate. Whey, the watery part of milk
that remains after the removal of curds, is rich in protein.
Removing whey’s nonprotein components generates a concentrate
that can be used in other products. Land O’Lakes,
Inc.

More...   $0 (09-07-2017 - )

Joseph Tomlinson v. Douglas Knight Construction, Inc. Utah Supreme Court of Utah - Salt Lake City, Utah

¶ 1 Utah Code section 78B-4-513(1) provides that “an action for defective design or construction is limited to” an action for “breach of . . . contract, whether written or otherwise, including both express and implied warranties.” The statute also states that such a claim may be brought only by a person who is “in privity of contract with the original contractor” or by a person with a right to sue

More...   $0 (08-30-2017 - UT)