RSB Vineyards, LLC v. Bernard A. Orsi |
[…] David Hovannisian v. First American Title Insurance Company |
David and Linda Hovannisian purchased property from Wells Fargo Bank (Wells |
Daniel J. Ratajczak, Jr., et al. v. Beazley Solutions Limited and Land O'Lakes Inc v. Packerland Whey Products Inc et al. |
Between 2006 and 2012 |
Joseph Tomlinson v. Douglas Knight Construction, Inc. Utah Supreme Court of Utah - Salt Lake City, Utah |
¶ 1 Utah Code section 78B-4-513(1) provides that “an action for defective design or construction is limited to” an action for “breach of . . . contract, whether written or otherwise, including both express and implied warranties.” The statute also states that such a claim may be brought only by a person who is “in privity of contract with the original contractor” or by a person with a right to sue $0 (08-30-2017 - UT) |
G. T. Leach Builders, L. L. C-Residential, G. T. Leach Construction, L. P. and Gary T. Leach v.