Warranty Law
[…] Ms. Wofford, who graduated from high school in 2008, was a college student at the time of her father‘s death. She was raised by her father. When her father passed away, her aunt assisted her with making the funeral arrangements. The family contacted Defendant/Appellant M.J. E... More...   $0 (11-26-2015 - TN)

328 Barry Avenue, LLC vs. Nolan Properties Group, LLC

The questions presented in this case concern the interpretation and application of
the 2-year statute of limitations in Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a) (2014), which applies
to actions “arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real
property.” Appellant 328 Barry Avenue, LLC (328 LLC) used respondent Nolan
Properties Group, LLC (NPG) as the gene... More...
   $0 (11-25-2015 - MN)

North Fork Land & Cattle, Lllp v. First American Title Insurance Company