Workers Compensation Law
[…] committed against her children. The trial court sentenced Nelson to prison for twenty
years to life, and ordered that she pay court costs, fees, and restitution. Specifically, the
trial court ordered Nelson to pay the following costs and fees: (1) $125.00 to the victim
compensation fund, (2) $

More...   $0 (12-22-2015 - CO)

Nancy Williams v. GENEX Services, LLC

The FLSA protects “all covered workers from substandard wages and oppressive working hours.” Barrentine v. ArkansasBest Freight Sys., Inc., 450 U.S. 728, 739 (1981); see also 29 U.S.C. § 202(a) (noting that the FLSA protects “the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers”). Toward these ends, the FLSA establishes the general rule that employer

More...   $0 (12-21-2015 - MD)

Maria Garlick v. Trans Tech Logistics Inc

George Garlick drove a water truck for Trans Tech Logistics (“TTL”).3 TTL