Connecticut Emotional Distress Law
[…] Deirdre M. Daly, United States Attorney for the District of Connecticut, and Michael J. Ferguson, Special Agent in Charge of the Drug Enforcement Administration for New England, today announced that RYAN WELCH, 22, of Salem, Mass., waived his right to indictment and pleaded guilty today before U.S. ... More...
   $0 (03-08-2016 - CT)

STATE OF CONNECTICUT v. JOSE JUSINO

The defendant, Jose Jusino, appeals from the judgment of conviction, rendered after a jury trial, ofmurderinviolationofGeneralStatutes 53a-54aand capital felony in violation of General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) 53a-54b (3).1 Section 53a-54b provides in relevant part: A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of . . . (3) murder committed by one who has previously been convicted of... More...    $0 (03-06-2016 - CT)

STATE OF CONNECTICUT v. GILBERT ORLANDO