Maryland Estoppel Law
[…] American Cyanamid Company v. St. Louis University

St. Louis University ("SLU") paid a $16 million Missouri statecourt judgment to the family of a boy who became paralyzed after receiving Orimune, an oral polio vaccine, and SLU now seeks contribution from American Cyanamid Company, the parent company of the vaccine manufacturer. The district court granted summary judgment in favor of Cyanamid, and SLU appeals. We affirm.

I

Much of th... More...    $0 (07-16-2003 - MD)

Mona Electrical Services, Inc., et al. v. Wade O. Shelton

Section 9-736(b)(3) of the Workers' Compensation Act ("Act")provides that the Workers' Compensation Commission "may not modify an award unless the modification is applied for within five years after the last compensation payment." Md. Code Ann. (1991, 1999 Repl. Vol.), § 9-736 of the Lab. & Empl. Article1. The question presented by this appeal is whether the five-year limitations period of that... More...    $0 (11-07-2002 - MD)

Kovover Property Trust, Inc. v.