Greenbelt, Maryland employment law lawyer represented the Plaintiff who sued the Defendants on Fair Labor Standards Act violation theories. |
[…] Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. Art. § 3-401 et seq., and the Maryland Wage Payment and Collection Law, Md. Code Ann., Lab. &... More... $0 (11-25-2017 - MD) |
Nancy Williams v. GENEX Services, LLC |
The FLSA protects “all covered workers from substandard wages and oppressive working hours.” Barrentine v. ArkansasBest Freight Sys., Inc., 450 U.S. 728, 739 (1981); see also 29 U.S.C. § 202(a) (noting that the FLSA protects “the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers”). Toward these ends, the FLSA establishes the general rule that employer... More... $0 (12-21-2015 - MD) |
Patricio David Trejo v. Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. |
Baltimore, MD - Fourth Circuit holds that FSLA applies only to minium or overtime wages and not to tips |
Samuel D. Muriithi v.