Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 2009 and recited that Allstate was still continuing to
investigate the claim. Even more telling is the letter from
Allstate’s attorney after the purported two-year limitation
stating ‘Allstate can neither admit or deny coverage at this
time.’ ”
(Underscoring in original.) In plaintiffs’ view, that conduct
created genuine issues of fact regarding estoppel. Plaintiffs
1 As Allstate points out, loss as a result of theft falls within Section I of the
policies, and “Section I—Conditions” applies to such losses.
Furthermore, as Allstate also points out, those provisions are consistent with
ORS 742.240, which states:
“A fire insurance policy shall contain a provision as follows:
“No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable
in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy
shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within 24 months
next after inception of the loss.”
Both insurance policies at issue in this case insure against fire losses, and we
have held that ORS 742.240 applies to homeowner’s insurance policies. See
Herman v. Valley Ins. Co., 145 Or App 124, 126 n 1, 928 P2d 985 (1996), rev den,