Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] attorney fee subject to this section, the court reviewing the
award may not modify the decision of the court in making
or denying an award, or the decision of the court as to the
amount of the award, except upon a finding of an abuse of
discretion.” (Emphasis added.)). Further, “[a]lthough we
review the trial court’s decision for abuse of discretion, the
terms on which the trial court exercised its discretion must
be legally permissible.” Barbara Parmenter Living Trust v.
Lemon, 345 Or 334, 342, 194 P3d 796 (2008).
The trial court awarded attorney fees to defendant
under ORS 31.152(3), which mandates for an award of “reasonable
attorney fees and costs” for a “defendant who prevails
on a special motion to strike made under ORS 31.150.”
In determining a reasonable attorney fee award under ORS
31.152(3), the trial court must consider factors enumerated
in ORS 20.075. ORS 20.075 provides, in pertinent part:
“(1) A court shall consider the following factors in
determining whether to award attorney fees in any case