Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] defendant’s attorneys. Because we vacate and remand the
attorney fee award on the above bases we do not address
defendant’s argument that the trial court abused its discretion
when it preemptively denied “any further requests for
fees.” We reject defendant’s additional arguments on appeal
without discussion.
We turn to plaintiff’s cross-appeal. Plaintiff contends
that the trial court erred in awarding defendant
a $550 prevailing party fee under ORS 20.190(2)(a)(B).
Instead, plaintiff asserts that the trial court should have
awarded defendant a lower prevailing party fee under ORS
20.190(2)(a)(A).
ORS 20.190 sets out amounts recoverable by a prevailing
party. ORS 20.190(2) (2012) provided, at the time of
this litigation:
“In lieu of the prevailing party fee provided for in subsection
(1) of this section, in any civil action or proceeding
in which recovery of money or damages is sought, a prevailing
party who has a right to recover costs and disbursements
also has a right to recover, as a part of the costs and
disbursements, the following additional amounts:
“(a) In a circuit court:
“(A) When judgment is given without trial of an issue
of law or fact, $275; or
“(B) When judgment is given after trial of an issue of
law or fact, $550.”4
(Emphasis added.)
Plaintiff argues that, because judgment was given
without a “trial,” the trial court did not “try” an issue of law
or fact in deciding the anti-SLAPP motions, thus the trial
4 The amount of the prevailing party fees were raised in 2013 by the legislature