Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] and the parties’ briefs demonstrate that is not the case; and also
by the trial court’s statement that product liability cases are
appropriate for coordination but lemon law cases are not. Both
10
the trial court believed it would be helpful if the parties briefed
the issue of the court’s discretion to deny an add-on petition in
these circumstances, and requested that we publish our opinion
to provide guidance to the coordinating court.
Real parties in interest then filed a written return to the
petition, and Ford filed its traverse.
DISCUSSION
1. The Governing Legal Principles
Section 404 governs a petition for coordination, and
requires it to be supported by a declaration “stating facts showing
that the actions are complex, as defined by the Judicial Council[5]
and that the actions meet the standards specified in Section
404.1.” The Chairperson of the Judicial Council then assigns, or
authorizes the assignment of, a coordination motion judge “to
determine whether the actions are complex, and if so, whether
coordination of the actions is appropriate . . . .” (§ 404.)