Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] the cases are all ‘complex’ under [rule] 3.400.”
First, it is not the province of the coordination trial judge to
determine that add-on cases that are substantively

7 Rule 3.542 provides a pertinent analogy. That rule allows
the coordination trial judge to remand a coordinated action to the
court in which it was originally pending, but “[n]o action . . . may
be remanded over the objection of any party unless the evidence
demonstrates a material change in the circumstances that are
relevant to the criteria for coordination under . . . section 404.1.”
19
indistinguishable from cases already subject to coordination are
not complex cases. Section 404 authorizes the coordination
motion judge—Judge Elias—“to determine whether the actions
are complex, and if so, whether coordination of the actions is
appropriate . . . .” In the context of a request for coordination of
add-on cases, the statutes and rules do not contemplate a further
determination of whether the add-on actions themselves are
complex. The only criteria to be applied are the coordination