Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] DISCUSSION
1. The Governing Legal Principles
Section 404 governs a petition for coordination, and
requires it to be supported by a declaration “stating facts showing
that the actions are complex, as defined by the Judicial Council[5]
and that the actions meet the standards specified in Section
404.1.” The Chairperson of the Judicial Council then assigns, or
authorizes the assignment of, a coordination motion judge “to
determine whether the actions are complex, and if so, whether
coordination of the actions is appropriate . . . .” (§ 404.)
The coordination standards specified in section 404.1 have
been recited above. The same coordination standards apply to a
decision whether to grant a request to coordinate an additional
action. Section 404.4 provides in pertinent part that: “[t]he
presiding judge of any court in which there is pending an action
sharing a common question of fact or law with actions
coordinated pursuant to Section 404, on the . . . motion of any

product liability and lemon law cases involve defective products
with common issues, as discussed more fully below.
5 Rule 3.400 defines a complex case as “an action that
requires exceptional judicial management to avoid placing