Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] controlling law.”
15
We agree with Ford that the trial court erred in refusing to
coordinate the add-on cases.
a. The inconsistent rulings
We agree with real parties in interest on one point: as a
general matter, in deciding whether to add cases to a
coordination proceeding, courts are to apply the standards
specified in section 404.1. That much is clear from the face of the
statutes and rules we recited in part 1, ante. But in addition, as
Ford points out, in considering add-on cases, rule 3.544(c)
expressly requires the court to consider one of the section 404.1
factors—“the relative development of the actions and the work
product of counsel.” This suggests the primacy of that factor in
determining the propriety of adding a case or cases to a
coordination proceeding.
That primacy makes a good deal of sense where the
proposed add-on cases have no meaningful differences from the
cases already being coordinated. Where the cases are