Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Accordingly, we
grant the writ petition.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
In December 2015, Ford Motor Company filed a petition for
coordination of more than 775 cases in which plaintiffs in 44
counties across the state had sued Ford. The actions alleged Ford
breached warranties with respect to cars equipped with the
“DPS6 transmission” (Ford Fiesta model years 2011-2015 and
Ford Focus model years 2012-2015). Ford contended the cases

1 Further statutory references are to the Code of Civil
Procedure.
3
met the criteria for coordination described in section 404.1 and
court rules. Section 404.1 states:
“Coordination of civil actions sharing a common question of
fact or law is appropriate if one judge hearing all of the
actions for all purposes in a selected site or sites will
promote the ends of justice taking into account whether the
common question of fact or law is predominating and
significant to the litigation; the convenience of parties,
witnesses, and counsel; the relative development of the
actions and the work product of counsel; the efficient
utilization of judicial facilities and manpower; the calendar
of the courts; the disadvantages of duplicative and
inconsistent rulings, orders, or judgments; and, the
likelihood of settlement of the actions without further
litigation should coordination be denied.”
By order dated February 4, 2016, the coordination motion
judge (Hon. Emilie Elias) found that a coordination proceeding
was “proper and would benefit the goals of the Coordinated
Cases” as to approximately 470 of the 775 cases, in nine (mostly
southern) of the 44 counties.