Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] relevant to the criteria for coordination under . . . section 404.1.”
19
indistinguishable from cases already subject to coordination are
not complex cases. Section 404 authorizes the coordination
motion judge—Judge Elias—“to determine whether the actions
are complex, and if so, whether coordination of the actions is
appropriate . . . .” In the context of a request for coordination of
add-on cases, the statutes and rules do not contemplate a further
determination of whether the add-on actions themselves are
complex. The only criteria to be applied are the coordination
standards specified in section 404.1. (See § 404.4 [“Coordination
of the action shall be determined under the standards specified in
Section 404.1.”].)
Second, we are compelled to point out the trial court’s
apparent misunderstanding of the nature of the coordinated
actions and those proposed to be added. As noted earlier, Judge
Freeman and court counsel have asserted that the cases before