Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] an offense, that element is equally established if the person acts intentionally, or with a
conscious objective to cause the proscribed result. §§ 18-1-501(5), -503(3).
¶13 Unlike second degree murder, which describes the proscribed conduct solely in
terms of its result, see § 18-3-103(1), C.R.S. (2016) (“knowingly causes the death of a
person”), extreme indifference murder describes the proscribed conduct, in addition to
specifying certain required attendant circumstances, both in terms of its nature and its
result, see § 18-3-102(1)(d) (“knowingly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of
death to a person, or persons, other than himself, and thereby causes the death of
another”). The nature and result of the conduct proscribed in extreme indifference
murder appear in two verb clauses, conjoined in a single sentence and governed by the
same subject—“he,” referring to the defendant. See § 18-3-102(1)(d) (“he knowingly
engages . . . and . . . causes”).