Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] we relied in Pickering. Martin squarely held that even unequivocally placing a burden
on the criminal defendant to prove self-defense by a preponderance of the evidence
could not have had the effect of relieving the prosecution of its burden to prove the
elements of the homicide crime with which she was charged. 480 U.S. at 235–36.
¶28 Of equal importance, however, Montoya simply misreads both the 2003
amendment and our opinion in Pickering. Section 18-1-704 provides legal justification
for using physical force in defense of one’s person, under specified circumstances, and
section 18-1-710 designates that legal justification, for what would otherwise be
punishable conduct, an affirmative defense. Subsection (4) of section 704, added in
2003, expressly addresses the situation “in which the defendant is not entitled to a jury
instruction regarding self-defense as an affirmative defense,” (emphasis added), and
with regard to that situation, the amendment nevertheless entitles the defendant to


22
present evidence that he or she was acting in self-defense and to have the jury
instructed on self-defense law, including the relevance of that law to the jury’s