Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] K.S.A. 21-3719 (Furse). Comparing the pre- and post- 1993 statutes, it is clear that Latham's juvenile adjudication for aggravated arson was properly scored as a person felony.

The Colorado statute under which Latham was convicted of aggravated robbery builds on the statute for the crime of robbery, prescribing a more severe sentence when a robbery was committed with the intent to or result of injuring the person robbed or any other person or was committed with a deadly weapon. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-302 (1990). Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-301 (1990), robbery was committed when a person knowingly took "anything of value from the person or presence of another by the use of force, threats, or intimidation." In Kansas in 2003, robbery was defined as "the taking of property from the person or presence of another by force or by threat of bodily harm to any person." K.S.A. 21-3426 (Furse).