Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] court under the Administrative Procedures Act].) Because the NIGC determination is a
federal administrative action, judicial review of the NIGC’s determination of whether a
contract is subject to its authority is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the federal courts.
(25 U.S.C. § 2714; U.S. ex rel. Saint v. President (2d Cir. 2006) 451 F.3d 44, 51 (Saint).)
When establishing the pre-approval statute for IGRA management contracts,
Congress referenced section 81 of title 25 of the United States Code, an existing
pre­approval requirement for any contracts “relative to [Indian] land.” (25 U.S.C. § 81.)
At that time, section 81 of title 25 of the United States Code provided that “[n]o
agreement shall be made by any person with any tribe of Indians, . . . in consideration of
services for said Indians relative to their lands, . . . unless such contract or agreement be
. . . approved” by the Secretary of the Interior. IGRA expressly transferred the Secretary
of the Interior’s authority under section 81 to the NIGC “relating to [IGRA] management

2
In full, 25 Code of Federal Regulations part 533.7 reads: “Management contracts and