Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Our disagreement begins with the case the American Vantage court cited for this
proposition, Gallegos, supra, 955 F.Supp. 1348. That case is also distinguishable and the
reasoning flawed. In Gallegos, a gaming company sued a tribe in New Mexico state

discussion in American Vantage in support of this procedure. Additionally, in its
response to the amicus brief, Sharp Image cited Civil Code section 1667, subdivision (1),
which provides that a contract is not lawful if it is “[c]ontrary to an express provision of
law” and Civil Code section 1598, which provides, “Where a contract has but a single
object, and such object is unlawful, whether in whole or in part, or wholly impossible of
performance, or so vaguely expressed as to be wholly unascertainable, the entire contract
is void.” However, citing Jackson v. Rogers & Wells (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 336, 349-
350, Sharp Image conceded in its written response to the amicus brief that whether a
contract is illegal or contrary to public policy is a question of law to be determined from