Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] § 2701 et seq.) When enacting IGRA, Congress recognized that “numerous Indian tribes
[had] become engaged in . . . gaming activities . . . as a means of generating tribal
governmental revenue.” (25 U.S.C. § 2701(1).) Congress further observed that “Indian
tribes have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming
activity is not specifically prohibited by Federal law and is conducted within a State
which does not, as a matter of criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming
activity.” (25 U.S.C. § 2701(5).) Congress enacted IGRA to “provide a statutory basis
for the operation of [Indian] gaming” as a means to “promot[e] tribal economic
development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments” (25 U.S.C. § 2702(1)), but
also to “shield [tribes] from organized crime and other corrupting influences, to ensure
that [tribes are] the primary beneficiary of . . . gaming operation[s], and to assure that
gaming is conducted fairly and honestly by both the operator and the players.”
(25 U.S.C. § 2702(2).)
IGRA divides Indian gaming into three classes. Here we are concerned with class
III gaming, which includes casino games played against the house such as blackjack and
roulette, slot machines, and pari-mutuel betting such as horse racing and all other forms