Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] others, is subject to the superior and plenary control of Congress. . . . ‘[W]ithout

1
Because we agree with the Tribe and the United States that federal law preempts Sharp
Image’s state law claims and the trial court thus lacked subject matter jurisdiction, we
need not reach the Tribe’s other claims on appeal.
4
congressional authorization,’ the ‘Indian Nations are exempt from suit.’ ” (Santa Clara
Pueblo v. Martinez (1978) 436 U.S. 49, 58 [56 L.Ed.2d 106, 115].)
One area where Congress has exercised its plenary authority is IGRA. (25 U.S.C.
§ 2701 et seq.) When enacting IGRA, Congress recognized that “numerous Indian tribes
[had] become engaged in . . . gaming activities . . . as a means of generating tribal
governmental revenue.” (25 U.S.C. § 2701(1).) Congress further observed that “Indian
tribes have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming
activity is not specifically prohibited by Federal law and is conducted within a State
which does not, as a matter of criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming
activity.” (25 U.S.C. § 2701(5).) Congress enacted IGRA to “provide a statutory basis
for the operation of [Indian] gaming” as a means to “promot[e] tribal economic
development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments” (25 U.S.C. § 2702(1)), but