Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] On remand, the district court also should determine in the first instance whether Plaintiffs may recover from the estate the punitive damages awarded against Chief Waller, or whether the parties waived any argument regarding those damages by not raising the issue before trial. The general rule in California is that punitive damages are not recoverable against a decedent’s personal representative. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.42 (“In an action or proceeding against a decedent’s personal representative . . . on a cause of action against the decedent, all damages are recoverable that might have been recovered against the decedent had the decedent lived except . . . punitive or exemplary damages.”).17 Here, however, the parties put the question of whether to award punitive damages against Chief Waller to the jury, all the while knowing full well that Chief Waller had died almost seven months before the trial began.