Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] serve his sentence at the State Hospital instead of the Montana State Prison. Spell has the
ability to consult with and understand his lawyer and understands the proceedings against
him. Substantial evidence supports the District Court’s finding that Spell is competent to
stand trial and was competent when he entered his guilty plea.
¶28 2. Whether the District Court erred when it found that, at the time of the offense, Michael Spell was able to appreciate his behavior and conform his conduct to the requirements of the law.
¶29 Pursuant to § 46-14-311, MCA, if a defendant pleads guilty and the sentencing
court concludes that such defendant suffers “from a mental disease or disorder or
developmental disability that rendered the defendant unable to appreciate the criminality
of thedefendant’s behavior or to conform the defendant’s behavior to the requirements of
law” at the time of the offense, the court must order a presentence investigation and a
12
report on the investigation. Section 46-14-311(1), (2), MCA. If the opinion concludes
that the defendant could not conform his or her behavior to requirements of the law