Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] granting relief by way of a writ of prohibition is de novo.1
ANALYSIS
Issues on Appeal.
As an initial matter, we must consider what issues are before
us in this appeal. Zeleny attempts to appeal the county court’s
denial of his motion to arrest judgment and the district court’s
denial of his motion for a writ of prohibition. The State contends
that only the denial of the motion for a writ of prohibition
is properly before us.
[2-4] An appellate court has jurisdiction to review a “judgment
rendered or final order made by the district court.”2
According to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1301(1) (Reissue 2016), a
“judgment is the final determination of the rights of the parties
in an action.” We have previously indicated that a motion for
a writ of prohibition is an action.3 The denial of Zeleny’s writ
of prohibition, then, was a final determination of that action.
Thus, the assignment of error relating to the writ of prohibition
is properly before this court.