Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] [¶21.] 2. Whether the circuit court erred by admitting evidence of Bertram’s sexual liaisons with other women during his engagement to Leonila.
[¶22.] Next, Bertram argues evidence of his sexual contact with other women immediately prior to Leonila’s death was irrelevant and improperly admitted under
#28063
-13-
SDCL 19-19-404(b). The State responds that this evidence is relevant to establishing motive. Under Rule 404(b), “[e]vidence of a crime, wrong, or other act is not admissible to prove a person’s character in order to show that on a particular occasion the person acted in accordance with the character.” SDCL 19-19-404(b)(1). However, “[t]his evidence may be admissible for another purpose, such as proving motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake, or lack of accident.” SDCL 19-19-404(b)(2). Thus, “[r]elevant other acts evidence is admissible for any purpose other than proving the character of the defendant or his propensity to act in conformity therewith.” State v. Huber, 2010 S.D. 63, ¶ 56, 789 N.W.2d 283, 301 (quoting State v.