Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Tenn. Nat’l Guard, No. M201601109-COA-R3-CV, 2017 WL 1207881, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 31, 2017), perm. app. granted(Tenn. Aug. 17, 2017) (“Smith III”).
Mr. Smith appealed. In a divided decision, the Court of Appeals reversed. Smith III, 2017 WL 1207881, at *8. Although the Court of Appeals in Smith II had stated that it was “undisputed that [Mr. Smith’s] cause of action accrued prior to July 1, 2014,” Smith II, 2015 WL 3455448, at *3, the majority in Smith IIIdetermined that Mr. Smith’s cause of action accrued when “he attained the right to sue pursuant to the judicial remedy
6 See 38 U.S.C. § 4327(b) (“If any person seeks to file a complaint or claim with the Secretary, the Merit Systems Protection Board, or a Federal or State court under this chapter alleging a violation of this chapter, there shall be no limit on the period for filing the complaint or claim.” (emphasis added)). 7 The trial court declined to base dismissal on the Guard’s argument that res judicata barred the lawsuit, explaining in its oral ruling that the prior dismissal of Mr.