Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In addition, Mr. Smith challenged the state commenced by a person.”). The AG files the lawsuit in federal court in the name of the United States, but the AG appears and acts as attorney on the veteran’s behalf. 38 U.S.C. § 4323(a)(1). In such a case, the AG may seek victim-specific benefits such as “any loss of wages or benefits suffered by reason of such employer’s failure to comply” with USERRA. Id. § 4323(d)(1)(B). The recovery is then “held in a special deposit account and shall be paid, on order of the Attorney General, directly to the person.” Id. § 4323(d)(2)(B). 5 Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-208 provides:
Immunity from suit of any governmental entity, or any agency, authority, board, branch, commission, division, entity, subdivision, or department of state government, or any autonomous state agency, authority, board, commission, council, department, office, or institution of higher education, is removed for the purpose of claims against and relief from a governmental entity under t he Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994 (USERRA), 38 U.S.C. §§ 4301-4334.
-5
constitutionality of Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-208, arguing thatit violated the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution. Specifically, Mr.