Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] four notices of appeal present issues within our appellate
jurisdiction.
A. Whether an order is appealable
An order is appealable only when declared to be so by
constitution or by statute. (Northern Trust Bank v. Pineda (1997)
58 CalApp.4th 603, 606, citing Skaff v. Small Claims Court
(1968) 68 Cal.2d 76, 78.) Trust administration matters are
among those as to which the right to appeal and the jurisdiction
of appellate courts are regulated by statute. (Northern Trust,
p. 606; H.D. Arnaiz, Ltd. v. County of San Joaquin (2002) 96
Cal.App.4th 1357, 1365.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1 sets forth the
direction for our analysis. Subdivision (a)(10) provides: An
appeal lies “[f]rom an order made appealable by the provisions of
the Probate Code . . . .” Probate Code section 1300 states
multiple bases for appeal, providing, in part: “In all proceedings
governed by this code, an appeal may be taken from the making
of, or the refusal to make, any of the following orders: [¶] (a)