Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] alone, and (2) he also is entitled to all of the postdeath
appreciation in the Ranch.20
To overcome the Trustee’s claim that he may not now
advance this argument, Raymond further argues that on appeal
he seeks “the proper application of the consequences of the
classification of the gift of the ranch as a specific gift to the
undisputed facts.”21 Thus, Raymond contends he is arguing a
theory on appeal, which, albeit new, presents only a purely legal
question, and one resulting from what he also claims is a
partially flawed determination by the probate court. He may do
18 Probate Code section 21117, subdivision (f) provides: “A
residuary gift is a transfer of property that remains after all
specific and general gifts have been satisfied.”
19 Probate Code section 21117, subdivision (a) provides: “A
specific gift is a transfer of specifically identifiable property.”
20 The appreciation in the value of the Ranch between the
date of Arthur’s death and the sale date was significant: during