Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 42
subd. (a)(1), which requires that the terms of the particular
dispositive plan be carried out even when they differ from that
which would otherwise be called for under a statute.)
We also consider in construing the terms of the Trust,
Probate Code section 21121, which provides, “All parts of an
instrument are to be construed in relation to each other and so
as, if possible, to form a consistent whole. If the meaning of any
part of an instrument is ambiguous or doubtful, it may be
explained by any reference to or recital of that part in another
part of the instrument.” And, Probate Code section 21122
advises: “The words of an instrument are to be given their
ordinary and grammatical meaning unless the intention to use
them in another sense is clear and their intended meaning can be
ascertained. Technical words are not necessary to give effect to a
disposition in an instrument. Technical words are to be
considered as having been used in their technical sense unless (a)
the context clearly indicates a contrary intention or (b) it
satisfactorily appears that the instrument was drawn solely by
the transferor and that the transferor was unacquainted with the
technical sense.”
The common law provides additional guidance: “The
interpretation of a will or trust instrument presents a question of
law unless interpretation turns on the credibility of extrinsic
evidence or a conflict therein. [Citations.]” (Burch v. George
(1994) 7 Cal.4th 246, 254; see Tunstall v.