Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (Northern Trust Bank v. Pineda (1997)
58 CalApp.4th 603, 606, citing Skaff v. Small Claims Court
(1968) 68 Cal.2d 76, 78.) Trust administration matters are
among those as to which the right to appeal and the jurisdiction
of appellate courts are regulated by statute. (Northern Trust,
p. 606; H.D. Arnaiz, Ltd. v. County of San Joaquin (2002) 96
Cal.App.4th 1357, 1365.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1 sets forth the
direction for our analysis. Subdivision (a)(10) provides: An
appeal lies “[f]rom an order made appealable by the provisions of
the Probate Code . . . .” Probate Code section 1300 states
multiple bases for appeal, providing, in part: “In all proceedings
governed by this code, an appeal may be taken from the making
of, or the refusal to make, any of the following orders: [¶] (a)
Directing, authorizing, approving, or confirming the sale, lease,
encumbrance, grant of an option, purchase, conveyance, or
exchange of property. [¶] (b) Settling an account of a fiduciary.
[¶] (c) Authorizing, instructing, or directing a fiduciary, or
approving or confirming the acts of a fiduciary. [¶] (d) Directing
or allowing payment of a debt, claim, or cost. [¶] (e) Fixing,
authorizing, allowing, or directing payment of compensation or
14
expenses of an attorney. [¶] (f) Fixing, directing, authorizing, or
allowing payment of the compensation or expenses of a fiduciary.”
An appeal from the October 23, 2015 Order concerning the
Petition is within the scope of matters made appealable by this
section.
In addition, Probate Code section 1304, subdivision (a)
provides that “[a]ny final order under Chapter 3 (commencing