Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] C. Discussion
We do not agree with the probate court’s ruling that the
instruction in article 5.4 that Raymond’s 35 percent share was to
include the Ranch made it “not a residuary gift.”35 Because the
division directed by article 5.4 was to be made only after all other
gifts have been made, it is clear that article 5.4 was intended to
dispose of the remainder (or residue) of Arthur’s estate. Gifts
which are made from the assets which remain in an estate are
gifts of remainder or residuary interests. This end-stage funding
is entirely consistent with Probate Code section 21117,
subdivision (f), which states: “A residuary gift is a transfer of
property that remains after all specific and general gifts have
been satisfied.” It is also consistent with the case authority cited,
ante.
Most importantly, our construction of article 5.4 carries out
the “intention of the transferor as expressed in the instrument
. . . .” (Prob. Code, §21102, subd. (a).) Had Arthur intended the