Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] juror and a party that create an implied bias, requiring the court to excuse the juror for
cause if either party raises a challenge. Alternatively, Betz should have been excused for
cause when voir dire established that he had extensive relationships with other state
employees and knew the director of MDOT. Bockman-Fryberger maintains that she is
entitled to a new trial because she was presumptively prejudiced when she had to use one
5
of her peremptory challenges to excuse Betz and she used all of her remaining
peremptory challenges. See Kebble, ¶15.
¶8 Section 25-7-223, MCA, governs challenges for cause in civil cases. It states in
relevant part, “Challenges for cause may be taken on one or more of the following
grounds:... standing in the relation of... employer and employee... to either party.”
Section 25-7-223(3), MCA. We have not interpreted previously whether
§25-7-223(3),MCA, proscribes state employees from sitting on a jury in a civil case to
which the State is a party.