Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] appellate review, but nonetheless asserts that because this is a sentencing
issue, it “cannot be waived by failure to object.” Jones v. Commonwealth, 382
S.W.3d 22, 27 (Ky. 2011). However, in Spicer v. Commonwealth, this Court
held that “[i]f a trial judge was not asked at sentencing to determine the
defendant’s poverty status and did not otherwise presume the defendant to be
an indigent or poor person before imposing court costs, then there is no error
to correct on appeal.” 442 S.W.3d 26, 35 (Ky. 2014).
The trial court did not err in ordering Owens to pay court costs. KRS
23A.205(2) states:
The taxation of court costs against a defendant, upon conviction in a case, shall be mandatory and shall not be subject to probation, suspension, proration, deduction, or other form of nonimposition in the terms of a plea bargain or otherwise, unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor
7
person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future.
The statute requires the imposition of court costs on a convicted defendant,
“unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person defined by KRS
453.190(2).” This requires a factual determination by the trial court that the
defendant is a “poor person.” The “poor person” definition in KRS 453.190(2)
states that such a person is “unable to pay the costs and fees of the proceeding