Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The Habeas Court’s Writ Hearing The habeas court held a hearing on Kulow’s writ on June 1, 2018, with only
two witnesses offered: Sheriff Hanak, called by the State, and former Washington
County Jail Officer Jean Brent, called by the defense. At the hearing, Sheriff Hanak
testified that, because of Kulow’s former employment as a Washington County
deputy jailer, he authorized Kulow to be transferred to the Burleson County Jail to
serve out his sentence for his own safety and security, but Kulow remained under
Sheriff Hanak’s custody. See, e.g., TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 351.044 (West
2005) (“A county to which a prisoner is sent due to the lack of a safe jail in the
sending county as determined by the Commission on Jail Standards may recover by
suit from the sending county the reasonable cost of keeping the prisoner.”).
Officer Brent, who worked for two to three months at the Washington County
Jail in September 2013, testified that her supervisor, then-Sergeant Kat Krueger, told
4

her that every inmate could earn two days good-time credit for each day served. It