Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] been taxed court costs in the criminal cases that were dismissed.
“Criminal restitution is a creature of statute.” A defendant is responsible for court costs associated with the particular charge to which he pleads or is found guilty. Additionally, Iowa Code section 910.1(4) identifies court costs as a form of restitution. However, restitution, as defined in section 910.1(4), only applies to “criminal cases in which there is a plea of guilty, verdict of guilty, or special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction is rendered.” Similarly, section 815.13 authorizes the collection of costs of a criminal prosecution from a defendant “unless the defendant is found not guilty or the action is dismissed.”

State v. Jenkins, No. 15-0589, 2015 WL 8367810 *6 (Iowa Ct. App. Dec. 9, 2015)
(citations omitted). The record is clear that Berge did not consent to the imposition
of costs in the dismissed cases.
Even though the orders improperly taxed court costs to Berge in dismissed